Home Page Logo
Calendar
Art Club Chorus FBLA - PBL (Future Business Leaders of America - Phi Beta Lambda) NJHS RCMS Science Club Etiquette Club
Counseling Media Center Physical Education PTO
Teams Home Football Softball Volleyball Basketball Russell County Middle School Cheerleaders Cheerleading
Academic Teams Arrowheads Dream Catchers

Click on Announcements to see all news and important information!

Flu Shots

Please return the Health Form if you want the Flu shot to be given at school.  The deadline for returning the form is October 3.

Login

Homepage Locker

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

LINKS

LogoRC.jpg

Welcome to Russell County Middle School

A brand new year with lots of new changes....

 

We have a new principal, a new counselor, new teachers, and many new students.

 

This is going to be the best year ever as we are rising to the challenge.

 

 

 

20160812_145144.jpg

2016-2017 Girls and Boys Basketball Schedule

Date

Opponent

Place

Time

Nov.7

Auburn Jr. High

Home

5:30 EST

Nov. 8

Opelika

Away

4:30 EST

Nov. 10

Tuskegee Institute Middle School (TIMS)

Away

4:00 EST

Nov. 15

*Admiral Moorer

Home

5:00 EST

Nov. 16

Stanford Middle School (Beauregard)

Away

5:00 EST

Nov. 17

South Girard  

Away

4:00 EST

Nov. 29

*Admiral Moorer 

Away

5:30 EST

Nov. 30

Lanett Jr. High School

Away

5:00 EST

Dec. 1

*South Highland Middle School (Bullock County)

Away

6:00 EST

Dec. 5

Tuskegee Institute Middle School (TIMS)

Home

5:00 EST

Dec. 12

Stanford Middle School (Beauregard)

Home

5:00 EST

Dec. 13

*South Highland Middle School (Bullock County)

Home

5:00 EST

Jan. 5

Opelika Middle School

Home

4:30 EST

Jan. 9

South Girard  

Home

4:00 EST

Jan. 10

Charles Henderson

Troy, AL

Away

5:00 EST

Jan. 11

Lanett Jr. High School

Home

5:00 EST

Jan. 12

Charles Henderson

Troy, AL

Home

5:00 EST

Jan. 19

Auburn Jr. High

Away

4:30 EST

Coaches:

Girls: Dr. J. Jordan, Head Coach

Coach Barney Pugh, Asst. Coach

Boys: Coach Britton, Head Coach

* Denotes: Girls and 8th grade boys only. (No 7th grade game).

institue day.png
 

Mission Statement

 

Ignite the love for purposeful learning through maintaining high expectations for students, teachers, and all stakeholders to prepare each student to be successful contributing members in the global society.

Vision Statement

Develop inquisitive, enthusiastic life-long learners.

CONTACTS: Click on the teacher's name to view class site. Click on the envelope to send teacher an email

Adams, Larissa
Teacher
Arrington, Hannah
Teacher
Baker, Laura
Teacher (Special Needs)
Bates, Scott
Teacher
Bell, Lana
Teacher (Physical Education)
Belton, Marilyn
Teacher (8th Grade English)
Catrett, David
Teacher (Math Intervention)
Culberson, Jack
Teacher (8th Grade Social Studies)
Davis, Colethea
Assistant Principal
Gabbard, Michael
Teacher
Garland, George
7th Grade Science Teacher
Heiser, Lee Ann
Teacher (7th Grade Social Studies)
Hoskins, Prince
Teacher (8th Grade Social Studies)
Hudson, Ashley
Teacher
Hunt, Geoffrey
Teacher
Johnson, Sharon
Teacher (7th Grade English)
Johnston, Rebecca
Principal
Jordan, Jannie
Teacher (Career Preparedness)
Nelson, Gerald
Music Appreciation/Band
Perkins, Shavonnie
Teacher
Reynolds, Katie
Teacher
Strickland, Michael
Teacher
Stroud, Karen
Media Specialist
Williams, Aricia
Teacher
Wilson, Raven
Teacher
Womack, Tony
Teacher (7th Grade Science)

March of Dimes Recognition

March of Dimes Recognition